| Project/Area Number |
26380780
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Japan Lutheran College |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Jun ルーテル学院大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (80247105)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
千葉 茂明 目白大学, 人間学部, 教授 (20236813)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 社会福祉学 / 児童家庭福祉 / 児童養護施設 / 家庭支援専門相談員 / リスクアセスメント / ファミリーソーシャルワーク / 児童福祉 / リスク・アセスメント / 家族再統合 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A risk management model was presented in training programs to group of family social workers in residential care for children. The model was designed for assessment and case planning to reunite children in residential care with their families. The proposed model is a combination of "a child abuse risk-management model" designed by Hemmsworth et. al. (1996) who were working for Department of Human Services in Victoria, Australia, and a checklist used by Child Guidance Centers in Japan. The training programs included theoretical information, demonstration of the model, and case study as an opportunity for the participants to rehearse the new knowledge and skills. Free answer questions at the end of the training programs indicated the usefulness of combining a checklist and Victoria risk-management model.