Basic research toward effective support for family caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KIKUZAWA Saeko  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70327154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 慶子  公益財団法人家計経済研究所, 研究部, 次席研究員 (50470109)
中西 泰子  相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (50571650)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家族介護 / ストレス / 支援策 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we examine the stress processes of male and female family caregivers, the cultural options for mental health care, and their related factors through a statistical analysis and a review of the related literature, documents, and information. Results show some basic data related to the support for family caregivers, which suggest that the stress-buffering effect of long-term care services is rather limited at present and that there are some gender differences in the availability and effect of social support. The findings also suggest that there exist several different cultural patterns in the recommendation of mental health care.