Reseach on prevention of abuse to children in child's home besed on support for care giver from the pesspective of organizational climate.
Project/Area Number |
26380783
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Shoko 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (00307977)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 被措置児童等虐待 / 組織風土 / 社会的養護関係施設の組織風土測定尺度 / 施設風土 / 社会的養護 / 児童虐待 / 被措置児童等虐待防止 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An empirical study of factors leading to child abuse and responses to abuse was conducted to prevent institutional child abuse at facilities caring for children. From the perspective of supporting the providers of assistance, the current study examined factors leading to abuse with a focus on organizational climate and it developed specific intervention tools. Factors and circumstances leading to abuse were ascertained based on quantitative and qualitative analyses of basic studies on abuse. In light of those findings, the Organizational Climate Scale for Child Welfare Facilities was developed, and an organizational climate that dissuades institutional child abuse was identified. In addition, specific methods and organizational systems to prevent institutional child abuse were examined using an action research approach.