Project/Area Number |
26380784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KONAGAI Kayo 立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (50440194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川邉 譲 駿河台大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90544940)
Research Collaborator |
OKABE Makiko
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 刑事司法 / 犯罪者 / 社会への再統合 / 仮釈放 / 更生緊急保護 / 動機付け / 就労支援 / 信頼関係 / 底つき体験 / 就労 / 再統合支援 / NGO / 社会的企業 / 社会連帯経済 / 多機関連携組織 / 生活困窮者 / コミュニティ形成 / 社会政策 / 元犯罪者 / 刑罰 / 司法手続き / 国際情報交換 アジア・イギリス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to search for rehabilitation factors of offenders and necessary social support for their reintegration into society, we conducted semi-structured interviews for 100 ex-offenders, who had not committed further offences for more than 2 years. Thus we gain several rehabilitation paths. They contain rehabilitation factors such as motivation of ex-offenders for rehabilitation, decent accommodation, stable income, rapport with important person they rely on, a sense of belonging in society such as having a job and steady view for their lives backed-up with a sense of self-respect. These factors are different from the Western Risk-Need-Responsibity Model. Therefore the treatment should facilitate such factors. Since for non-indictment cases, rehabilitation motivation is rather difficult to obtain, investigation at prosecution stage should have function to cultivate it. Further, for parole cases, support that incubates their capability in sociality and work ability is effective.