The History of the Development of the Vision for Group Homes for People with Intellectual Disabilities in Japan:Continuity with Pre-institutionalization Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasuko  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 特定課題研究員 (80647602)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知的障害 / グループホーム制度化前史 / グループホーム構想 / 世話人 / 東京都生活寮 / 信楽青年寮 / 民間下宿 / グループホーム成立史 / 池田太郎 / 生活寮 / 通勤寮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work examines the pre-history of the institutionalization of the group home system for people with intellectual disabilities in 1989; it investigates the establishment processes and actual conditions of related pioneering practices and also considers their continuity with the group home system of local and national government.
Study materials and testimonies revealed that the practice of the private boarding house that grew out of Shigaraki Youth Dormitory from the start of the 1960’s has been used as a model for the case of Tokyo Metropolitan Government’s independent project of the boarding house for people with intellectual disabilities that started in 1978. However, the professionalism and diverse support systems of the caregivers supporting the private boarding house in Shigaraki may have been overlooked.