Research on worker development in decision support for handicapped people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI KAORI  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (20365563)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords意思決定支援 / ソーシャルワーク / 精神障害者 / アドボカシー / 成年後見制度 / 権利擁護 / 成年後見 / 障害者福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop workers who take part in specific methodology in decision support for, and decision making of, handicapped people. After understanding the current status of various foreign countries, we focused on decision support for the mentally handicapped among many different handicaps and carried out questionnaires targeting psychiatric social workers. The results of the investigation clarified the importance of producing intention and working on the process so as to give the mentally handicapped persons a specific image upon providing decision support for them.
We constructed a specialist development program which provides decision support based on the results of the questionnaires in the final year of the research. We were able to obtain favorable evaluations for acquiring knowledge and skills regarding decision support, and confirmed the significant need for training which provides knowledge and skills.