Which factors best facilitate group activities to prevent demenita prevention for long time?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAGA TSUTOMU  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授(任期付) (40415500)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症予防 / 一次予防 / グループ / 自主活動 / ポピュレーションアプローチ / 継続要因 / 地域住民 / 高齢者 / グループ活動 / 中断要因 / 自己増殖型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Programs to form small activity groups for people over 65 years old have been developed to prevent dementia, such as Alzheimer’s disease, that lead a healthy and correct lifestyle. This study seeks to identify which factors best facilitate group activities for long time. Group leaders who finished the programs and were doing group activities voluntarily and facilitators who managed the program were interviewed in unstructured focus groups for 2014-2016.
The groups that continued activities for long time did not practice in the learned way during the program but did enjoyable activities preferentially. If the group leaders preferred the practice in the learned way, it caused conflicts between the leaders and the members who preferred enjoyable activities and group activities discontinued. The program facilitators suggested if group members enjoyed interaction among them even during the program, those members would continue group activities after completing the program for long time.