A trial study of Intervention for 'problem behaviors' of people with developmental disorders in their facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionYamazaki Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kawazoe Toshihiro  ヤマザキ学園大学, 動物看護学部, 准教授 (20439748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山川 伊津子  ヤマザキ学園大学, 動物看護学部, 講師 (10618482)
堀井 隆行  ヤマザキ学園大学, 動物看護学部, 講師 (90618480)
Research Collaborator YOKOMURO Junichi  日本療育犬研究会
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重度知的障害者 / 問題行動 / 動物介在療法 / 行動分析 / アニマルセラピー / 発達障害 / 知的障害 / 動物介在介入 / 知的障害者支援施設 / 自発行動 / M-GTA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People with mental retardation may show the typical behaviors of autism. Lack of understanding of the peculiarities of these behaviors can cause “problem behaviors” with violence. Subsequent mishandling of those “problem behaviors” may lead to very serious and distressing situations. To investigate ways of preventing these situations from occurring, this study looked at animal assisted intervention for changes in spontaneous behavior, using dogs interacting with people with mental retardation.
The voluntarily people involved in the study were encouraged to develop a relationship with their dogs. As a result of being with the dog, the person could respond appropriately to stimulations and the problem behaviors decreased. In other words, interventions like this changed the behavior of the person and staff valued the new appropriate behavior. Consequently the “Quality of Life” of the person improved.