Research on Assisted reproductive technology and Social inclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Jun  中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (00454299)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生殖ケア / ソーシャルワーク / インクルーシブ社会 / ニュージーランド / インタビュー / フィールドワーク / テキスト・マイニング / グローバル・スタディ / インタビュー調査 / 高度生殖医療 / 社会的排除 / ソーシャル・インクルージョン / 医療福祉 / セルフヘルプグループ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a study to defend the "right to know origin" of children born in advanced reproductive medicine. As a way I explored the social work path. My discovery is that in order to defend the rights of a child born, the thought of the informing side needs to be defended. It is imperative that neither "born child" nor "parents' thought" are excluded. Social work will build a system that protects the rights of both. The subject to be defended is all those who have suffering concerning "born".I would like to design a welfare social system that is not excluded from the community no matter what "born" it is. The concept of "born" is deeply involved in "reproduction".
My discovery in NZ is to go back in time and to defend 'human origin (roots)' while defending human rights. If we can go back in time like NZ, accepting advocacy of roots as a society and accepting as justice, roots will not be considered special.