A study on development of a format for assessment of whether or not to grant public assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Junichi  中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (90512012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋貫 真人  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (60369204)
木本 明  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (60408284)
清水 浩一  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90141093)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ooyabu Motoyasu  中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (40312102) shibata Miiko  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20434433)
Research Collaborator Oosako Masaharu  社会福祉法人・大田紅幸陽会, 理事
Nonomura Yasumichi  新宿区福祉事務所, 生活相談員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生活保護制度 / 保護の受給要件 / 保護の実施要領 / ケースワーク / アセスメント / 生存権 / 保護の決定 / 水際作戦 / 保護の決定及び実施 / 稼働能力の活用 / 扶養義務者による扶養の優先 / 保護の補足性 / 保護の決定及び実施に関する事務 / 法定受託事務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current work has revealed the need to introduce the following assessment framework in order to address this issue. (1) This work has examined the extent to which bodies are providing assistance. This work has also ascertained the current status of legislation related to public assistance. Requirements for receiving assistance cannot be unilaterally specified by the Guidelines on the Provision of Assistance (a set of clerical standards regarding whether or not to grant public assistance) alone. (2) Whether or not to grant assistance was determined through “case work,” but the current work has revealed the indeterminacy.”(3) The current work has revealed the need to introduce a framework to assess whether or not to grant assistance in order to safeguard the legal rights of citizens. In specific terms, this work has identified assessment items that are used during the interview when someone applies for assistance, and it has noted the inappropriateness of the existing format.