Development of training program for managers ~ The role of manager to prevent care workers from leaving -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO EMIKO  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10369473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 京子  九州大谷短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00597099)
野田 由佳里  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20516512)
重松 義成  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (10390337)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords介護職 / 管理者 / 管理職 / 離職 / 外国人介護職者 / 介護経営 / 外国人介護職 / 人材育成 / 自立支援会議 / 介護報酬加算 / 共生型介護 / 自立支援介護 / 技能実習生 / 介護職の離職 / 介護施設の運営 / 施設格差 / やりがい / 離職防止 / 管理職の役割 / 富山型デイサービス / 社会福祉法人の在り方 / 施設長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important for administrators to emphasize social contribution of "wanting to operate useful for society" and "wanting to help people in need". Caring workers trust management positions and continue working continuously that having the manager thinking that the manager fulfills the mission of social welfare project as the center of business.For nursing practice to protect dignity, managerial staff and chief nursing care workers have high consciousness, but it has not penetrated nursing care workers. Nursing care workers are less conscious of protecting dignity in nursing practice compared to managerial positions.
Regarding the utilization of foreign nursing care personnel, I felt that there was a gap between the expectation of the facilities and educational institutions of the recipient country and the institutions and students of the sending country, Vietnam.