Project/Area Number |
26380795
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kyushu Otani Junior College (2016) Seirei Christopher University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA KYOKO 九州大谷短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00597099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横尾 惠美子 聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10369473)
佐野 仁美 聖隷クリストファー大学, 介護福祉専門学校, 専任教員 (60738631)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | インド / 介護生活支援技術 / 国際貢献 / ボディメカニクス / ケーララ州 / 介護教育 / 介護 / 介護生活支援 / ケアーワーカー / 腰痛 / 移動・移乗 / 国際研究者交流 / 南インド / 移乗・移動 / 異文化・生活習慣 / インド ケーララ州 / ケアワーカー / 異文化 / 生活習慣 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a survey on the current state of nursing care and held a nursing care technology workshop in Kerala, India. Also we made DVD and pamphlet of the workshop for self-training. We are planning to give these to the school in Kerala next year. About a survey on the current state of nursing care, we conducted a survey of basic knowledge and understanding about nursing care with 53 care workers. Based on the 75% physical burden complaint, we considered the workshop's theme as body mechanics. About 20 care workers joined us. We intended to hold a workshop with consideration of Indian lifestyle and cultural differences, but I felt, in reality, more cultural barriers. That is, opening legs and crotch, resistance to young women touching the body of a married man. We would like to make this as a future subject.