A study of the concept of utilizing check sheets to prevent child Filicide-Suicide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Ryoko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50330634)
Research Collaborator NISHIOKA Yayoi  聖隷クリストファー大学, 大学院・社会福祉学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心中による虐待死 / 喪失体験 / 自己破壊感 / 生活の語り / 成功体験 / 子どもと一緒の暮らし / 自己破壊行動 / オルタナタィブな語り / 支援機関の枠組み内の対応 / 心中のリスク感度 / 家族の生活上の問題 / 母親の自己の危機 / 家族機能 / 地域精神保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create a check sheet for the prevention of “Filicide-Suicide”.We first implemented a qualitative analyzed of nine cases.Secondly,we implemented a questionnaire survey to caregivers at 866 institutions.
Our results indicate that 9 families had suffered a loss affected the mental health of mothers.Additionally,the results suggest that the loss was related to feeling of self-destruction.It was assumed by the researchers that mothers wished their surviving children stay close by and the mothers developed a fear of separation from them.Therefore,our check sheet is constructed following 3 steps;(1)caregivers make a promise to stand by the parent at regional life;and (2)with noting“a feeling of a self-destruction for mothers”,caregivers listen to “a narrative about their hard lives”with great interest;and (3)caregivers find“success find experiences”in the life that mothers have lived with their children in order to encourage them to keep on living.