Visualization and mastering social work values: exploration of the recognition growth process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Kyoko  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90434612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 和彦  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 准教授 (10440801)
吉田 みゆき  同朋大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授(移行) (70445930)
寺澤 法弘  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (80548636)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / 専門職アイデンティティ / 成長プロセス / 尺度開発 / ソーシャルワーカー / 自己規定 / 対象者観 / 成長 / アイデンティティ / ソーシャルワーカーアイデンティティ / ソーシャルワークアセスメントスキル / 経年インタビュー調査 / 質的データ分析 / 研修プログラム開発 / アセスメント / スキル / 研修プログラム / 専門的価値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study researched professionalism of the social work. About "skill" that is one component of professionalism, I was focused on assessment and about "values" that is the base of professionalism, was explored through the professional identity.
About the assessment, I developed the visualization of the skill, the training program, and the skill evaluation index. About the professional identity, I clarified a process how a social worker fosters it after their graduation. Furthermore, using an professional identity scale, I inspected the relation between burnout, occupational satisfaction, the duties commitment and the professional identity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソーシャルワークスキルの基盤になるアセスメントについて、スキルの可視化と研修プログラムを開発、普及できた。さらにスキル評価指標を提示しているので、エビデンスをもってソーシャルワーカーが省察しスキルアップができる仕組みを構築できた。
社会福祉領域でほとんど先行研究がない専門職アイデンティティについて、養成課程卒業後3年間での変化のプロセスを明らかにした。さらに量的調査によって評価尺度を開発し、バーンアウトや職務満足度との関連を検証した。専門職養成と現任者訓練の中に、専門職アイデンティティ教育を組み込む必要性についてエビデンスを提示した。