Developing a training programme of visiting support for family members of persons with mental disorders in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
SATO Atsushi  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 生活福祉文化学部, 准教授 (90445966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三品 桂子  花園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50340469)
伊藤 千尋  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 講師 (50458410)
Research Collaborator YOSHINO Kazumi  医療法人社団, 五稜会病院
SAKAI Kazuhiro  医療法人社団博仁会 おおえメンタルクリニックゆう
KOMATSU Youko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80568048)
NAGAE Miyoko  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40418869)
OONO Yoshiko  愛知県健康福祉部障害福祉課, こころの健康推進室
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家族支援 / 精神障害者 / 訪問支援 / Meriden Family Programme
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of this study; developing a training programme of visiting support for family members of persons with mental disorders in Japan, the training manual and training DVDs for this programme were translated and subtitled with Japanese. In addition, the training programme of visiting support for family members of persons with mental disorders was evaluated based on 1) the evaluation of the effect of the training which we had taken part in at Meriden Fmily Programme in the United Kingdom, 2) the consideration of difficulties and solutions of them by implementing this programme in Japan, and 3) the assessment of the programme by people with mental disorders and their family members.