Study of home life assistance for atomic-bomb microcephaly patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kuroiwa Haruko  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90310747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords被爆者 / 原爆小頭症患者 / 戦争被害者 / 心の被害 / 戦争被害 / 原子爆弾被爆者 / 被害の実相 / 心のケア / 原爆被害の継承 / 高齢期支援 / 心理的被害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Support for atomic-bomb survivors is inadequate even 70 years after the war. The objective of this study was to examine systems of home life support for atomic-bomb microcephaly patients . The results of a survey on the lives of such patients and the medical care they receive showed that independent living was difficult for many of these patients due to multiple disorders and aging. In addition, the patients' thoughts and emotions were elicited. The findings showed that the patients continued to experience internal anxiety and distress, indicating that they still required mental health care even later in life. Underlying this need was the fact that atomic-bomb survivors had not previously received mental health care. The study showed that such patients are nearing the point where they can no longer live alone or even with family members and that they therefore require mental health care as well as a system that provides counseling on day-to-day affairs.