Famialism in the East Asian Social Policy for the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Park Kwang Joon  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30351307)
Research Collaborator WANG Wei  中国社会科学院, 研究員
OH Youngran  国立慶南科学技術大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授
LI Renzi  延辺大学, 公共管理学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家族主義 / 東アジア文化 / 東アジア家族主義 / 東アジア社会政策 / 高齢者社会政策 / 東アジア比較社会政策 / 強い家族 / 発展主義 / 比較研究 / 新しい社会的リスク / 家族責任主義 / 高齢者福祉 / 高齢者貧困 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study suggests the comparative research method model of East Asian Social policy for the clarification of the concept of the familism in the field of social policy. And the study clarified the familism active in the social policy cases with applying the comparative study. The concept of the familism is necessary to be pursued from the view point of continuum, `how strong` not from `familism or not`