Project/Area Number |
26380806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 精神障害者家族 / 世帯分離 / 複線経路・等至性モデル / 保護者制度 / 公的保護者制度 / 脱家族 / 脱家族化 / 支援観 / 精神障害者 / 意識変容 / 伏線経路・等至性モデル / 介護者支援 / 複線径路・等至性モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many people with mental disorders choose to live separately from their families and so require assistance from an assistant social worker. Family members have decided to end their role as caregivers and rely instead on professional care. The relationship is then transformed into an adult parent relationship.People with mental disabilities who chose to live in separate households have the power to expand their personal relationship while receiving professional care. In the literature on this research, it has been found necessary to develop public support instead of family care, including the establishment of a public guardian system with the elimination of the parent system, and to discuss the burden of family care.