| Project/Area Number |
26380807
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 加奈子 大谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30726047)
小池 隆生 専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40404826)
鈴木 忠義 長野大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60440195)
志賀 信夫 長崎短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (70772185)
| Research Collaborator |
IMAMURA masao
HASEGAWA miki
TANAKA akira
KONG Young Jong
KAKEGAWA naoyuki
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 貧困 / シェルター / 一時生活支援事業 / ホームレス / 生活保護 / 生活困窮者 / 住居喪失 / 自立支援 / 貧困化 / 若者 / 家庭崩壊 / 精神疾患・知的障害 / 精神疾患・精神障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We obtained the following results by analyzing data from individuals who use emergency temporary housing services, or shelter services, (currently referred to as temporary support services). We analyzed the case logs of 597 individuals who use shelter services in city A and demonstrated that the majority of them have multifaceted issues. To better understand those issues, we interviewed 17 of the individuals and identified the following similarities and issues to be addressed: 1) they experienced family disintegration and abuse during childhood and, as a result, have lost their sense of mental security and self-esteem, 2) they lack the people or social environment to support them and become isolated to the point where they lose a place to live, and 3) we need to improve the living environment of these individuals and ensure the availability of social workers, because social workers play an important role in providing shelter services to support individuals with multifaceted issues.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義はこれまで十分に可視化されていなかった一時生活支援事業(旧シェルター事業)利用者の実態を597名のケース記録分析と生活史(ライフヒストリー)研究により、その内実を可視化させたことである。特に、一時生活支援事業の利用者がどのような家庭・就労環境で暮らし、ホームレス状態へと至ったのか、当事者の語りからそのプロセスを検討し、当事者が抱える重層的な困難性の背後にある社会構造的要因と政策的課題を可視化させた。そして、重層的な困難を抱えたシェルター利用者が回復への道を歩み出すために必要な相談員のあり方と専門性、住環境等の課題を明らかにしたことが本研究の学術的・社会的意義である。