A study of advocacy on social work for disabled chilrdren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
TORIUMI Naomi  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (00388688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Masatsugu  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60341583)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Chiharu  自立生活センターあるる, 事務局長
SHIONO Takako  大阪市都島区障害者相談支援センター, 障害児者相談支援専門員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアドボカシー / 障害児 / 意見表明権 / 意思決定支援 / 権利養護 / ソーシャルワーク / 相談支援 / 意思決定 / 自己決定 / 子どもの意見表明権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In establishing a method of advocacy that secures the right to be heard the view of disabled children, research purposes were to present practical viewpoints of social work. Comparative study of guidelines related to advocacy in disabled peaple and advocacy in child nursing showed a problem that interested professionals are an advocate. As a research in the England, an independent third party advocate was aimed at guaranteeing opportunities for disabled children to participate in the process of developing care plans and treatment plans. In the person-centered plan that relies on the social model of disability, it was also functioning as an opportunity to learn rights, with a view to eliminating social barriers. Securing the continuity of advocacy of disabled children is a common problem in the England and Japan.