Study on the formulation of a system for inhibiting early-stage resignations from competitive employment by people with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Fukui Nobuyoshi  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50727708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大歳 太郎  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40336483)
橋本 卓也  大阪保健医療大学, 大阪保健医療大学 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70559187)
Research Collaborator Inui Ituko  社会福祉法人大阪市障害者福祉・スポーツ協会, 大阪市職業リハビリテーションセンター, 所長
Sakai Kyoko  サテライト・オフィス平野, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知的障がい者 / 職場定着 / 離職 / 知的障がい者の離職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We administered a questionnaire on factors influencing early-stage resignation in people with intellectual disabilities.From the results, we identified the following six items as factors influencing job retention: “Rehabilitation Certificate classification”, “presence or absence of living with family members”, “presence or absence of a workplace mentor”, “employment in manufacturing or a non-manufacturing industry”, “income”, and “number of working days per week”.
We then conducted semi-structured interviews with 10 individuals who were WSO counselors, business owners, or corporate recruiters of people with intellectual disabilities.WSO counselors cited the following as job retention initiatives and measures: monitoring through workplace visits and adjustments to the workplace environment. Interviewees from the business side cited a rigid enforcement of speaking to the disabled individual; coordination and information sharing with the WSO.