Project/Area Number |
26380812
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Osaka University of Human Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Ohno Madoka 大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00340886)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | HIV陽性者 / 医療ソーシャルワーク支援 / エイズ拠点病院 / ガイドライン作成 / 経験知 / 医療ソーシャルワーク / 長期療養生活 / 支援ガイドライン / 医療福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Progress in treatment has rendered HIV infection chronic disease, the life problem of HIV positive people is increasing more than ever.To share and accumulated the experience of support for HIV positive people with social workers belonging to hospital specializing in AIDS treatment and other social workers, to create guidelines was aimed at. Mainly using the KJ method and qualitative analysis method, to clarify and analyze the support of social workers, and the narrative data obtained from the work of KJ method. As a result, social workers are doing or thinking they need very diverse support. Also, it is clear that consideration is given to prejudice and discrimination, support to self determination .The social work support required for HIV positive people is not special, but based on the value and ethics which is originally emphasized. Based on these processes, guidelines were prepared and distributed to all hospitals specializing in AIDS treatment and other social workers.