Investigating environmental factors effective for expanding communication activity of homebound individuals with aphasia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences (2016)
Osaka Health Science University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Morioka Etsuko  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70441334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 謙  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90441336)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords失語症 / コミュニケーション能力 / 言語的活動 / 社会支援 / 言語的環境調整 / 家族の自己効力感 / 社会的支援 / 高次脳機能障害 / 神経心理学的検査 / 福祉 / 言語的活動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the environmental factors effective for the expansion of communication activity of individuals with aphasia. The subjects were patients with aphasia caused by cerebrovascular disorder, living with their families after receiving speech-language-hearing therapy at a convalescent rehabilitation ward. We evaluated them during discharge and thereafter, assessing language function, cognitive function, and environmental factors such as language behavior and the communication self-efficacy. We found that the effect of language function on communication activity diminished after discharge; the post-discharge communication activity had been strongly influenced by linguistic environmental factors such as family conversation method, compensatory reactions, and linguistic behavior. It was suggested that it would be effective to manipulate the language environment to support the communication of aphasic patients after their discharge.