Development of preventive support program for the middle-aged poverty-stricken through the analysis on their features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nishigaki Chiharu  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40218144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田宮 遊子  神戸学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90411868)
Research Collaborator Endo Kiwako  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院生
Tanaka Hiromi  同志社大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生活困窮 / 中高年 / 失業 / 疾病 / 生活保護 / 貧困 / 失業原因 / 予防 / 雇用形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The features of the middle-aged poverty-stricken supported by the resque program for people with living-hardship in Osaka were analyzed. As the main cause of living-hardship illness and unemployment were deeply related. Disease, bankruptcy, the term limitation of employment and nursing were related with the cause of unemployment.
As for the features of middle-aged poverty-stricken, women accounted for 40%even though the number of men exceeded more than half. Almost half of women were divorced or bereaved. The higher the age, as for men the proportion of "irregular employment" and as for women the proportion of "difficultiy to get job were getting high.  Even persons receiving welfare were sometimes suffered from living-hardship when they had the mental disease. This situation suggested the difficulty in constructing a support system for the patients with mental disease.