Education Model for Career Development of Nursery School Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHyogo University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hirokazu  兵庫大学, 生涯福祉学部, 教授 (20149529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杣山 貴要江  兵庫大学, 生涯福祉学部, 教授 (40369137)
Research Collaborator KINOS Sirppa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保育士 / キャリア形成 / 特別支援保育 / インクルーシブ教育・保育 / ラヒホイタヤ / フィンランド / 介護福祉士 / 専門職 / 特別支援教育・保育 / 養成課程 / ペダゴジー / 介護 / ラヒホイタ / デュアルシステム / 幼児教育 / IEP / 介護技術 / 障害児保育 / 病児保育 / 保育士のキャリア形成 / Child life Specialist / 専門職教育 / 保育士のキャリアパス / 保育士能力の高度化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to develop and implement training systems for special support nursery school teachers (provisional title), equipped with knowledge and skills in medicine and nursing care, and thereby to promote increased specialization in the career development of nursery school teachers and to secure human resources conversant with inclusive education and childcare.
Linking with existing advanced care worker training models in Japan and with reference to the Finnish model of certification and training for practical nurses, in 2016 we launched a new training program for special support nursery teachers in Hyogo University. This represents a model for the development and implementation, within a four-year university course for nursery school teachers, of a training program to produce human resources able to provide special support. An option to be considered going forward is advanced study in the form of a master’s degree program similar to the Finnish model.