A Research on development of program to correct stigmatization for people with disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA YUKIKO  関西福祉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80412112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Sosei  国立研究開発法人 国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・社会復帰研究部, 研究員 (20611924)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障害者福祉 / 知的障害 / 態度 / 福祉従事者 / スティグマ / スティグマティゼーション / 障害 / 介入研究 / 福祉従事職 / 共感 / 肯定的態度 / 尺度開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we invented and evaluated a program to correct stigmatization of staff engaged in welfare for people with intellectual disability (ID). First, we reviewed some previous researches. Those showed that "knowledge", "emotional materials" and "discussion" affect positive attitudes for ID. Secondly, we surveyed positive attitudes and empathy of about a thousand staffs engaged in welfare for people with ID. In the cross-sectional study, it became clear that existence of qualification, experience of integrated education, attendance of training affected their attitudes. Finally, we practiced an intervention program based on "knowledge", "coping" and "support" and evaluated that. However, the effectiveness of it was not clear statistically, but the positive attitude and empathy increased and didn't decline after 3 months. We improve the program and expect to use it for school education and staff training of various industries.