An comparative study on the support function of the Circle of Friends for persons with intellectual disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMimasaka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kanji  美作大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (00090423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薬師寺 明子  美作大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (10412230)
島田 博祐  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40280812)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知的障害福祉 / サークル・オブ・フレンズ / ダイレクト・ペイメント / 英国 / 本人主体 / 支援ブローカー / 本人を中心とした支援 / In Control / 知的障害者 / 知的障害 / 脱施設化 / 地域生活援助 / 台湾 / スウェーデン / ピープル・ファースト / Isle of Wight / John’s Club / MENCAP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circle of Friends (Circle of parents, brother and sisters, friends,professional people who listen the voice of the person and support) is ideal system for persons with intellectual disabilities to get the direct payment to actualize his dream. Recently, the more official supports to direct payments are prevailing and positive participation into community care for social workers and support brokers with the official supports to self-support organizations are needed.