Psycological care that preserved continuity from early infancy in home for infants and children's home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University
Principal Investigator
OSAKO HIDEKI  九州女子大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50412474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白澤 早苗  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (50389243)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳児院 / 児童養護施設 / 心理的ケア / 連続性 / 乳幼児 / 心理職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to clear and construct an effective strategy for providing psychological care that preserved continuity from early infancy in home for infants throughout transition to children’s home. By conducting a questionnaire survey and fieldwork interviews, we identified an effective method of psychological care; namely, pre/after transition childcare and life story work etc. In addition, by constructing and practicing a “joint unit system for nurturing infants in a baby’s home and children’s home simultaneously,” we were able to evaluate the effectiveness of our efforts by returning the research results to the site.