Project/Area Number |
26380823
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Sapporp International Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Yuko 札幌国際大学短期大学部, 幼児教育保育学科, 准教授 (80597899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 ゆり 札幌国際大学, スポーツ人間学部, 准教授 (30553698)
Research Collaborator |
FUJIOKA Takashi 日本社会事業大学, 福祉援助学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 障害児の社会参加 / 発達障害児 / 親の経験知 / 経験知の活用 / 発達障害児の地域参加 / 障害児・者の生活圏 / 熟達化のプロセス / 発達障害児の子育て / 公共の場への参加 / 発達障害児・者の参加 / 相互作用 / 地域参加 / 経験知の継承 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The environment for persons with developmental disabilities (DD) has changed greatly since the establishment of the laws concerning DD, but persons with DD still face difficulties in everyday life in their communities. This study investigated how parents of children with DD have helped their children participate in the community, and how parents “utilize” “empirical knowledge” gained through support. Results of the qualitative survey suggest that the “empirical knowledge of parents” is a result of efforts by parents to explain the disabilities and for the community to achieve mutual understanding of disabilities through readiness at home according to the developmental level of the DD children, based on an understanding of the development of children. For the “utilization”, results of on-site investigation suggest that it is desirable to have a mechanism for collecting and sharing different aspects of the empirical knowledge of parents rather than passing this on from parent