Establishing a healthcare and welfare system from pregnancy to puberty using regional cohort data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Taeko  日本保健医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 准教授 (30598636)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANME Tokie  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20201907)
Research Collaborator ITO Sumio
OKUMURA Rika
SIMOSATO Miho
TOKISAKI Etsuko
TANAKA Emiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords追跡研究 / 子どもの発達 / Subjective Well-being / 子ども虐待 / 育児困難 / 育児支援 / Well-Being / 地域コホート / 思春期 / 児童虐待 / 学童期の発達 / 軽度発達障害 / 行動障害 / 養育者支援 / 社会性 / 保護者支援 / well-being
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a healthcare data management system was constructed to collect health information of children and their families, from pregnancy (i.e., the prenatal period) to puberty. Our efforts were aimed at providing evidence-based early support for children that took into account the effects of health and environmental factors on their growth and development through adolescence. Information collected from the children was combined with the cumulative data obtained in a regional cohort study for analysis. Based on the results, we established a way to implement continuous data collection and a support system―a “health care and welfare system from pregnancy to puberty”―while also clarifying some of the factors influencing growth and development through adolescence.