Relationship between the life-stories of people with intellectual disabilities and their awareness of their handicap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Sugita Yasuko  青山学院女子短期大学, 子ども学科, 教授 (50270012)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知的障害 / ライフストーリー / 障害の自己認識 / 社会モデル / 社会構築主義 / 障害認識 / 障害受容 / 質的研究 / 障害理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This qualitative study focuses on the relationship between the life-stories of 13 people with intellectual disabilities and their awareness of their handicap. Questioned on several occasions, 4 out of the 13 affirmed the existence of disabilities, 5 denied, 2 didn’t know the answer each time, while the remaining 2 changed their answers from negative to affirmative. A social model analysis reveals that 11 out of the 13 were in fact aware of their disabilities. A root cause of the disparity between verbal responses and inner awareness can be traced to social denigration of intellectual disabilities, which breeds contempt, discrimination and abuse of, and violence towards people with intellectual disabilities, most of whom in turn acquire a negative view of disabilities. On the other hand, some have an affirmative view of disabilities due to positive experiences of friendship with grownups and peers with the same handicap or due to receiving services that corresponded to their wishes.