Educationai issues about medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKacho Junior College
Principal Investigator
Takaoka Rie  華頂短期大学, 介護学科, 准教授 (30442263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 優子  龍谷大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (00441204)
木村 あい  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (70412111)
吉島 紀江  平安女学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (30461990)
吉藤 郁  花園大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (80713239)
吉藤 郁  花園大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (80352798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yoshijima Norie  平安女学院大学, 短期大学部・保育科, 講師 (30461990)
Research Collaborator Yoshifuji Iku  花園大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (80713239)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護職員 / 教育 / 医療的ケア / 介護職 / 専門性 / 介護福祉士 / 養成教育 / 生活支援技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amendment of the Certified Social Workers and Certified Care Workers Act allows “care workers” to provide “medical care” under certain conditions.There are many studies of educational methodologies, i.e. teaching techniques, and the concept that “being able to provide medical care is intrinsic to caregiving as a profession” is being emphasized. If, however, the medical care that care workers provide is not predicated on preserving the lifestyles of clients and their families and improving their QOL, then such care is a departure from caregiving as a profession. This article discusses the issue of medical care and reassessment of assisted living (which includes “creatinglivinconditions” so that a client will not need medical care).