| Project/Area Number |
26380829
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University Faculty of Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Hiroshi 龍谷大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (50185865)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
牧田 幸文 福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 特任教員 (00555336)
中谷 友樹 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20298722)
小川 栄二 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20340482)
丸山 里美 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (20584098)
矢野 桂司 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30210305)
小澤 亘 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (30268148)
石川 久仁子 大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40411730)
岡野 英一 龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80641737)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 民生委員 / 地理情報システム / 多文化共生 / 外国人高齢者 / 地域福祉 / 独居高齢者 / 在日コリアン / 演劇 / エンパワメント / 孤立高齢者 / 地域包括ケア / 老人福祉員 / 在日外国人 / 地域包括支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Kyoto City survey data of single residents over 65 years of age has been permitted by the Kyoto City Personal Information Protection Committee for our project to transfer the data from Excel format to Geographical Information System (GIS) data. With this data-transfer we can make the structure of problems of each regional community more visible and are able to share the useful data more easily among community actors (welfare institution staff and volunteers) via the digital map. By using the GIS, Community General Support Centers’ jobs can be streamlined as well as their policy making jobs. However various problems should be solved during the execution of our project, namely the development of human resources, infrastructure, and the way of data-management. The most critical one is about the protection of personal information.