A study of management scale , steady supply and administration of Meal delivery services for elderly from perspective of city scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Chiyoda Junior College
Principal Investigator
MATSUI JUNKO  大阪千代田短期大学, 総合コミュニケーション学科, 教授 (20552772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧里 毎治  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (40113344)
青木 淳英  大阪千代田短期大学, 総合コミュニケーション学科, 教授 (50442281)
岡田 弘明  大阪千代田短期大学, 総合コミュニケーション学科, 講師 (80721406)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO YUKO  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 非常勤講師 (00632358)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords配食サービス / 生活支援 / 安否確認 / 地域特性 / 都市規模 / 事業の見直し / 企業努力 / 高齢者福祉 / 地域の実情 / 行政と民間の連携 / 補助額 / 委託事業者 / 介護予防・生活支援総合事業 / 地域支援事業 / 食の多面性 / 多様な主体参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the status of Meal delivery services for the elderly provided and operated by administrative bodies or private service providers, a home-visit/questionnaire survey was conducted. The obtained data were classified based mainly on the prefectural capital, urban scale, historical background, and active approaches performed. The contents of public food services markedly varied among municipalities, and the majority of businesses based on them had been downsized due to the expansion of private service providers or financial problems. On the other hand, as active approaches had been performed while reviewing the contents of business in some cases, the potentialities and possibilities of businesses based on food services for the elderly, such as the qualitative improvement of safety confirmation, contribution to the extension of a healthy lifespan, and creation of a positive ripple effect on the economy of each community, should be favorably evaluated.