Research on the function of social security system in change of employment stability model in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Population and Social Security Research
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yukimitsu  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 第2室長 (80334267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 正  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00425761)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自治体とハローワークの一体的支援 / 生活保護 / 生活困窮者 / 失業者 / 制度と運用 / 生活困窮者の支援 / 失業者の支援 / 就労・自立支援 / ハローワークと自治体の連携 / サービスの直営・委託 / ハローワーク / 自立支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the middle of the 1990s, employment polarization has progressed. Employment became unstable, expectations also increased for job matching functions for the poor and the unemployed, and collaboration between local governments and Public Employment Security Office for potential unemployed and poor people.
As a result of the survey of the support staff, there was room for improvement in the support system and actual operation. Public assistance recipients have a small time constraint, a minimum life, and low motivation for employment. Unemployed people are highly motivated to re-employ, mostly getting employed without relying on the employment insurance system. For those who are poorly close to unemployed people, despite their high willingness to find employment, their lives are unstable and come to consult with them. Integral support for livelihood protection, assistance for independence of needers and employment insurance system are not sufficient for urgency.