Research on improving the ability of municipalities to cope with elderly abuse by facility staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kazunori  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00271560)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Eriko
KAWABATA Nobuko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者虐待 / 養介護施設 / 市町村 / 都道府県 / 虐待対応 / 高齢者虐待防止法 / 施設虐待 / 市区町村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to a national survey, in 2014,15739 elderly people were abused by families, whereas there were only 300 elderly people abused by care staff of facilities . Municipalities must deal with the abuse of care staff. Mail survey was conducted for all municipalities. There are approximately 1,700 local governments in Japan, but over 30% of local governments have never coped with abuse by care staff.
The most relevant factor for improving the ability of municipalities to deal with abuse by care staff was to have experience of coping. Other factors were collaboration at relevant departments within municipalities, participation in the training conducted by prefecture, and preparation of manuals.