Study of processes by family caregiver's at home for people who needed medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare (2015-2017)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2014)
Principal Investigator
KODAMA HIROKO  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50424007)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Ryutaro  多摩平の森の病院, 院長 (20150881)
SHIMADA Chiho  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (30383110)
ITO Mio  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20450562)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療的ケア / 家族介護者 / 専門職 / 在宅介護継続 / 専門職との関係性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study (1) identified the process by family members to continue care at home for people who needed medical care and (2) discussed issues that would need professional consideration and effective methods to support family caregivers. The results show that the supportive effect of professional involvement may be reduced by family caregivers’ self-evaluation. Moreover, while family caregivers expect professionals to be their sources of information support, they think they receive insufficient information and explanation. These results suggest that professionals need to provide support while paying attention to the importance of support sought by family caregivers.