Japanese preference for apology: Cross-cultural examinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohbuchi Ken-ichi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (70116151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渥美 恵美  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20326747)
山本 雄大  八戸学院大学, 健康医療学部, 講師 (60771368)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords謝罪 / 釈明受容 / 信頼回復 / 比較文化 / 葛藤解決 / 倫理違反 / 能力違反 / 日本人 / 信頼 / 能力 / 倫理 / 違反 / 不祥事 / 正当化 / 修復機能 / 中国人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the effects of anticipated restoration of harms on acceptance of accounts, in Study 1, we conducted a role-playing experiment with 496 adults from Japan, China, and United States. Commonly across culture, the results indicated that victims accepted apology more than justification and the acceptance was mediated by the anticipated restoration of self-interest, symbolic (self-esteem), and social norm harms.
Kim et al. found among Americans the exacerbating effect of apology on restoration of trust in the situations involving integrity based trust violation. In Study 2, we attempted to replicate it with Japanese and further to explicate its cognitive mechanisms. The results of a role-playing experiment in which 65 male students individually participated on PC indicated the occurrance of the effect even among Japanese, but implied the cognitive mechanisms different from Kim et al.s' theory.