Macrojustice and system justification in conflict management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2016)
Yamagata University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Fukuno Mitsuteru  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30333769)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公正 / 社会心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research explored the effects of both perceived macrojustice and the motive for system justification on citizens’ construal of conflicts pertaining to construction between local governments and local residents. We assumed that citizens’ opinions and preferences, as well as those of the involved parties, play a critical role in conflicts pertaining to construction. We descerned two types of distributive justice, that is microjustice and macrojustice, and explored whether citizens' motive for system justification would determine both of their perception of macrojustice and their attitudes toward public works projects.