Project/Area Number |
26380840
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 社会的認知 / 認知スタイル / 視点取り / 視線運動 / 視線 / 心の理論 / 視線方向 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationship between the individual difference in the ability of perspective taking, which is a major aspect of social cognition, and one's eye-gaze movements. The participants in two cognitive styles (type E: Empathizer and type S: Systemizer), based on the E-S theory, were compared. The results showed that the participants in type E tended to move their eye-gaze frequently in the condition of the task which human was placed on the view point compared with the task which non-human object was placed on the view point, while no such difference was found in the participants in the S. Those results suggest that cognitive styles affect individual's eye-gaze movement in the perspective taking tasks, meaning that some relationships exist between cognitive styles, which supposed to be result from prenatal biochemical condition, and social cognitive processing.