Attractions of place - How do place experiences contribute to human psychological development?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Takuya  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (30441174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 幸史  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10567621)
加藤 潤三  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (30388649)
石盛 真徳  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70340453)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords場所の魅力 / Place Identity / 環境志向性 / 観光動機 / 登山動機 / 人生移行 / 定住意図 / 聖地巡礼 / コミュニティ意識 / サードプレイス / 移住意図 / 場所アフォーダンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to clarify the mechanism of the attractiveness of “place” and the psychological development that is affected by the “place” experience.
The following five investigations were conducted: (1) a survey about hiking motivations and psychological accomplishments, (2) a web survey about environmental orientation of domicile residence and tourists, (3) a web survey about “third place” and intentions to stay in a community, (4) a survey about the psychological mechanisms behind evaluating places, and (5) a survey about the psychological mechanisms of repeat travel to the same destinations. As a result of these surveys, we clarified that psychological factors are important in evaluating places.