Well-being and social capital: Multilevel analysis for regional communities and organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yukiko Uchida  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定准教授 (60411831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 幸祐  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20595805)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUSHIMA Shintaro  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 助教 (80712398)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文化 / 農業 / 漁業 / 企業 / 幸福感 / 社会関係 / 幸福 / メンタルヘルス / 地域 / 生業 / マルチレベル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addresses how psychological characteristics, such as interdependence, are shared among people through collective activities that go beyond individuals’ personal economic activities. Multilevel analyses on a large-scale survey of 408 regional communities in Japan suggested that interdependence was more prevalent in farming communities than in non-farming communities, not only for farmers but also for non-farmers. Longitudinal analysis suggested that, due to engagement in collective activities, non-farmers living in farming communities are more likely to be concerned about others. These findings demonstrate that culture-specific psychological functions can be transmitted through social interaction during community activities, above and beyond individual economic activities. We examined organization community in addition to regional communities as a unit of culture. We collected data from 25 companies and found out the well-being is related with social capital among company.