Intimate partner violence and its correlates: How did it happen and how do people perceive it?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Morinaga Yasuko  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (60203999)
Research Collaborator SAKATA KIRIKO  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 教授
FUKUDOME KODAI  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
FURUKAWA YOSHIYA  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科
HIRAKAWA MAKOTO  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジェンダー / 親密な関係における暴力 / ステレオタイプ / 被害者非難 / 道徳性 / 客観性 / 暴力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of empirical studies has been conducted to investigate how people, especially adults men, perceive intimate partner violence (IPV) including victim blames. Attitudes toward war (ATW) were also examined. Results suggested that moral identity (i.e., how high morality people think they have) and attitudes toward intergroup relationships (i.e., to what extent people agree with dominance of one group over the other) were more likely to predict perception of IPV and ATW than participants' masculinities. Results also suggested that gender stereotypes (i.e., social norms about what men and women should be or how they should behave) and biased perception about oneself (i.e., perceiving his/her own morality or objectivity higher than actual ones) could be the process behind of accepting violence.