The effect of network structure and organizational system to preserve self-control resources in fulfilling social motivations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Souma Toshihiko  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (60412467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 和寛  比治山大学短期大学部, 総合生活デザイン学科, 講師 (30462055)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords接近・回避 / 組織 / 親密な関係 / 動機の充足 / 自己制御 / 社会的動機 / 選択的注意 / 注意の幅 / 対人相互作用 / 回避動機 / サポート / 相互作用 / 組織公正 / 接近 / 回避 / 社会的環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individuals with approach motivation seek to obtain positive outcomes from their social relationships, while those with avoidance motivation seek to prevent negative outcomes from their social relationships. The process of fulfilling approach motivation and avoidance motivation would be asymmetric. It is suggested that more resources for self-control are needed for fulfilling of avoidance motivation than the fulfilling of approach motivation. In this study, we examined the process of fulfilling social motivation in various contexts through experiments and surveys.