Development of an education program on shoplifting prevention in stores
Project/Area Number |
26380846
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUBO TOMOO 香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30432777)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 万引き / 店舗 / 店員教育 / 防犯対策 / 保安員 / アルバイト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate shops and spotters, to examine effective prevention and countermeasures at stores, the consciousness and attitudes of spotters, and to develop a shoplifting prevention education program for shops. As a result of our survey of stores, it was realized that effective prevention and countermeasures differed according to the type of shop. The survey of spotters revealed that spotters and part-time workers differed in the attention they paid to customers, in their awareness of shoplifting, and in their feelings towards shoplifters. Evaluation of stores implementing effective shoplifting prevention education programs revealed the characteristics of shops ready for implementation of educational programs.