Intercultural discomfort and maladjustment of interpersonal Nonverbal Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima College
Principal Investigator
Naito Tetsuo  福島学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20172249)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsnonverbal communication / scheme / cultural difference / PAC analysis / qualitative anlysis / intersubjective / free association / single case / 非言語コミュニケーション / 対人コミュニケーション / スキーマ / 異文化間葛藤 / PAC分析 / 留学生 / Mixed Method / 個人別分析 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション・スキーマ / 違和感 / 不適応感 / コミニュケーション・スキーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to confirm the existence of cultural scheme of interpersonal nonverbal communication. Participants in this research were international students at Japanese university who were living in Japan. We made use of PAC (personal attitude construct) analysis. The subject was asked to associate and tell the characteristics of nonverbal communication in Japan. Also, the behaviors of making discomfort feeling. The subject was required to estimate the degree of similarity of all pairs among association items. Same procedure was done in their country. We used cluster analysis (Ward method). And we asked the subject to tell the image of each cluster. Comparisons of results among various countries revealed there are cultural schemes in interpersonal nonverbal communication as well as interpersonal relationship and verbal communication.