The effects of media coverage on international sports events on foreigner image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Isao  文教大学, 情報学部, 教授 (60341905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日吉 昭彦  文教大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (80383313)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際的スポーツイベント / オリンピック大会 / ワールドカップ・サッカー大会 / 外国人ステレオタイプ / 外国人イメージ / パネル調査 / 内容分析 / メディア効果 / ワールドカップサッカー大会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the effects of the coverage of international sports events on images of foreigners. First, we investigated whether images of foreigners changed during international sports events (2014 FIFA World Cup, Rio de Janeiro Olympic Games and 2018 FIFA World Cup) to conduct panel study. Images of some foreigners changed in a positive direction, but image of a few foreigner changed in a negative direction. Exposure to the media coverage of the international sports events had the effects on images of foreigners. Second, we conducted content analysis of TV programs during 2014 FIFA World Cup to investigate how foreigners were portrayed. The portrayal of foreigners in TV programs had no effects on images of foreigners on panel study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義として、第一に、国際的スポーツイベントが外国人イメージに及ぼす影響に関する研究知見を蓄積することができた。第二に、国際的スポーツイベント期間中のテレビ番組の内容分析を実施し、その内容と外国人イメージの変化を検討することを試みた。