Effects of acute sleep phase advance at the university graduation on students' new job adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionEdogawa University
Principal Investigator
Asaoka Shoichi  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80386656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 敦  福島大学, 教育推進機構, 教授 (40241731)
望月 芳子  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 非常勤講師 (60634938)
福田 一彦  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20192726)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords職場適応 / 睡眠習慣 / キャリア形成 / 睡眠 / キャリア教育 / 生活習慣 / 早期離職 / 職場への適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since university students have delayed sleep patterns, they are required to advance it for work after their graduation. This study longitudinally explored the effects of sleep phase advance on their new job adaptation. Participants were asked to complete an online questionnaire thrice: in their last year as university students, their first, and second year as job workers. The questionnaire included sleep-wake pattern, psychological distress, and career resilience. Data analyses showed that new workers’ bedtime and get-up time advanced by about 50 and 100 minutes, respectively, than of those before their graduation. The advance resulted in a remarkable reduction in total sleep time. The regression analysis showed that the higher scores of “ability to cope with challenges, problem-solving, and adaptation” and “future orientation” in career resilience scale as well as shorter total sleep time predicted more severe depressive symptoms in new workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大卒新社会人の職場適応の問題については,これまでにも様々な研究がなされてきたが,就職に伴う急激な睡眠習慣の変化という時間生物学的視点から,この適応問題を検討した点に本研究の独自性がある。本研究の結果は,キャリア上の危機に対処する上で必要とされる心理的特性(キャリアレジリエンス)の高さと同様に,睡眠習慣の確立が新社会人の職場適応にとって重要であることを示している。新社会人が平日の睡眠時間を充分に確保できるよう,勤務スケジュールも含めた労働環境の整備と適切な睡眠をとることの重要性周知の必要性をデータから示唆した点に本研究の意義があると言える。