Project/Area Number |
26380854
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Asia University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野口 和代 (関口和代 / 野口 和代(関口和代)) 東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70350709)
Research Collaborator |
FURUKAWA Hisataka
KUROSE Naohiro
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 経営革新 / 中小企業 / プロアクティブ / 戦略的柔軟性 / イノベーティブ行動 / 自律性 / 組織の戦略的柔軟性 / プロアクティブ行動 / 創造的行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Innovation is the keyword for the growth and development of firms. This study aims to clarify the critical employees’ behavior for innovation and the individual and organizational factors that are related to the behavior. Focusing on SMEs, we have investigated and found that transformational leadership, task autonomy, and strategic flexibility, in addition to proactive personality of individual employees are the critical factors that affect employees’ innovative behavior.