Culture and Self Judgments:A cultural neuroscience perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Karasawa Mayumi  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (60255940)
Research Collaborator KAMIKUBO Aya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己認識 / 文化的バイアス / 文化神経科学 / 事象関連電位 / 自尊心 / 自己関連情報 / ERP成分 / 文化比較 / 文化脳神経科学 / 自他関連情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous work in cultural psychology show that North Americans are more self-enhancing than Japanese, while Japanese are more self-critical than North Americans. We hypothesized that Japanese participants are more attentive to the negative self-relevant information than positive self-relevant information in early attention, as captured by early ERP components. Results showed that there are self-critical tendencies in P2 and N2. This results imply that cultural variation in the self occurs in early stages of information processing.